General Election 2015

The 2015 election saw some of the best Green results in the Country with an average vote share of xx% and most candidates saving their deposits.

55 Constituencies listed in alphabetical order with candidate name and result.

Constituency Name

Candidate

Result

Gn vote & share
Party order

Main Local Green Party

Bath

Dominic Tristram

5,634  11.9%

C, LD, L, G, U, O

Bath and North East Somerset

Bournemouth East

Alasdair Keddie

3,263  7.3%

C, L, U, LD, G, O

South East Dorset

Bournemouth West

Elizabeth McManus

3,107  7.4%

C, U, L, LD, G, O

South East Dorset

Bridgwater and West Somerset

Julie Harvey-Smith

2,636  4.8%

C, U, L, LD, G

Bridgwater and West Somerset

Bristol East

Lorraine Francis

3,827  8.3%

L, C, U, G, LD, O

Bristol

Bristol North West

Justin Quinell

2,952  5.7%

C, L, U, LD, G, O

Bristol

Bristol South

Tony Dyer

5,861  11.5%

L, C, U, G, LD, O

Bristol

Bristol West

Darren Hall

17,227  26.8%

L, G, LD, C, U, O

Bristol

Camborne and Redruth

Geoff Garbett

2,608  5.7%

C, L, U, LD, G, MK

West Cornwall

Central Devon

Andy Williamson

4,866  8.9%

C, U, L, LD, G, O

South Devon

Cheltenham

Adam Van Coevorden

2,689  5.0%

C, LD, L, U, G, O

Cheltenham

Chippenham

Tina Johnston

2,330  4.2%

C, LD, U, L, G

Kennet and North Wiltshire

Christchurch

Shona Dunn

2,149  4.3%

C, U, L, LD, G

South East Dorset

Devizes

Emma Dawnay

2,683  5.5%

C, U, L, LD, G

Kennet and North Wiltshire

East Devon

no Green candidate

 

East Devon

Exeter

Diana Moore

3,491  6.5%

L, C, U, G, LD, O

Exeter

Filton and Bradley Stoke

Diana Warner

2,257  4.6%

C, L, U, LD, G

South Gloucestershire

Forest of Dean

James Greenwood

2,703  5.3%

C, L, U, G, LD

Forest of Dean

Gloucester

Jonathan Ingleby

1,485  2.8%

C, L, U, LD, G, O

Gloucester

Kingswood

Cezara Nanu

1,370  2.9%

C, L, U, LD, G, O

Bristol

Mid Dorset and North Poole

Mark Chivers

1,321  2.8%

C, LD, U, L, G

South East Dorset

Newton Abbot

Steven Smyth-Bonfield

2,216  4.6%

C, LD, U, L, G, O

South Devon

North Cornwall

Amanda Pennington

2,063  4.3%

C, LD, U, L, G, MK, O

Mid and East Cornwall

North Devon

Ricky Knight

3,018  5.8%

C, LD, U, L, G, O

North Devon and Torridge

North Dorset

Richard Barrington

3,038  5.7%

C, U, LD, L, G

North Dorset

North East Somerset

Katy Boyce

2,802  5.5%

C, L, U, LD, G

Bath and North East Somerset

North Somerset

David Derbyshire

3,806  6.5%

C, L, U, LD, G

North Somerset

North Swindon

Poppy Hebden-Leeder

1,723  3.3%

C, L, U, G, LD

Swindon

North Wiltshire

Phil Chamberlain

2,350  4.7%

C, LD, U, L, G, O

Kennet and North Wiltshire

Plymouth, Moor View

Ben Osborn

1,023  2.4%

C, L, U, LD, G, O

Plymouth

Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport

Libby Brown

3,401  7.1%

C, L, U, G, O

Plymouth

Poole

Adrian Oliver

2,198  4.6%

C, U, L, LD, G, O

South East Dorset

Salisbury

Alison Craig

2,762  5.5%

C, L, U, LD, G, O

Salisbury

Somerton and Frome

Theo Simon

5,434  9.0%

C, LD, U, G, L, O

East Mendip

South Dorset

Jane Burnet

2,275  5.7%

C, L, U, LD, G, O

West and South Dorset

South East Cornwall

Martin Corney

2,718  5.4%

C, LD, U, L, G, MK, O

Mid and East Cornwall

South Swindon

Talis Kimberley-Fairbourn

1,757  3.6%

C, L, U, LD, G

Swindon

South West Devon

Win Scutt

2,408  4.8%

C, L, U, LD, G

South Devon

South West Wiltshire

Phil Randle

2,985  5.8%

C, U, L, LD, G

West Wiltshire

St Austell and Newquay

Steve Slade

2,318  4.6%

C, LD, U, L, G, MK

Mid and East Cornwall

St Ives

Tim Andrewes

3,051  6.3%

C, LD, U, L, G, MK

West Cornwall

Stroud

Sarah Lunnon

2,779  4.6%

C, L, U, G, LD, O

Stroud

Taunton Deane

Clive Martin

2,630  4.5%

C, LD, U, L, G, O

Taunton Deane

Tewkesbury

Jemma Clarke

2,207  4.0%

C, L, L, U, G

Gloucester

The Cotswolds

Penny Burgess

2,626  4.6%

C, LD, U, L, G

Stroud

Thornbury and Yate

Iain Hamilton

1,316  2.7%

C, LD, U, L, G

South Gloucestershire

Tiverton and Honiton

Paul Edwards

3,415  6.3%

C, U, L, LD, G

Mid Devon

Torbay

Paula Hermes

1,557  3.2%

C, LD, U, LD, G

Torbay

Torridge and West Devon

Cathrine Simmons

3,941  7.0%

C, U, LD, L, G

North Devon and Torridge

Totnes

Gill Coombs

4,845  10.3%

C, U, L, G, LD

South Devon

Truro and Falmouth

Karen Westbrook

4,483  8.7%

C, LD, L, U, G, I, MK, O

Mid and East Cornwall

Wells

Jon Cousins

2,331  4.1%

C, LD, U, L, G, O

West Mendip

West Dorset

Peter Barton

3,242  5.7%

C, LD, U, L, G

West and South Dorset

Weston-Super-Mare

Richard Lawson

2,592  4.9%

C, L, U, LD, G, O

North Somerset

Yeovil

Emily McIvor

2,191  3.9%

C, LD, U, L, G

South Somerset

 

The Green Party stood in 54 out of 55 constituencies in the SW.

Total Green votes 167,960, Average share across 54 constituencies 5.90%. Deposits saved 28 (52%)

Con beaten : 1 (Bristol West)

Lab beaten : 1 (Somerton & Frome)

UKIP beaten : 2 (Bath, Bristol West)

LD beaten : 9 (Bristol E, S & W, Exeter, F of D, N.Swindon, Plymouth S&D, Stroud, Totnes)

Notable results:

Share >10% : 4 (Bath 11.8%, Bristol S 11.46, Bristol W 26.7, Totnes 10.29)

2010 stood in 40 out of 55 with average share 1.56 across 40 seats and no deposits saved

Highest increases on 2010: Bristol W +22.9, Bath +9.4, Bristol S +8.9, Totnes +7.8

Average growth from 2010 : +4.49% to 6.2%

Best performing new seats: Som'ton & Frome 8.96%, B'mouth W 7.42%, B'mouth E 7.14%

Average in new seats 5.12%

 

stood

won

held

gained

lost

share

Con

55

51

36

15

0

46.03%

Lab

55

4

3

1

1

17.67%

LD

55

0

0

0

15

14.97%

UKIP

55

0

0

0

0

13.64%

 

There is no evidence that we did worse in perceived marginal seats (green share is independent of both 2010 or 2015 winner margin). ie any 'squeeze' effect is uniform.

Stay Firm - Vote Green!